THIRD DIVISION
[…] consideration of all of the factors in OCGA § 19-9-67 (b) (1) through (8).
Consequently, we must vacate the juvenile court’s order and remand the case for
further proceedings that will allow the parties to present evidence and the court to
enter specific findings on the record as to the eight statutory factors. See Murillo, 300
Ga. App. at 64 (vacating the trial court’s order and remanding the case for the trial
court to make specific findings on the record, either in writing or orally,
demonstrating consideration of the factors listed in OCGA § 19-9-67 (b)).
6
Moreover, the juvenile court’s order erroneously dismissed Appellant’s motion
based on its conclusion that Georgia is an inconvenient forum. According to OCGA
§ 19-9-67 (c), “[i]f a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and
that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings
upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another
designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and
proper.” Accordingly, in the event that the juvenile court determines that it is an
inconvenient forum, after evaluating the requisite eight statutory factors, the
proceedings must be stayed, rather than dismissed, pending the commencement of
proceedings in another designated state.