THIRD DIVISION
[…] claim of error. See Smith v. Stacey, 281 Ga. 601, 602 (1) (642 SE2d 28) (2007) (“It
is axiomatic that one can not complain of that which is favorable to him.”) (citation
and punctuation omitted); Aqua Sun Investments. v. Kendrick, 240 Ga. App. 671, 672
(1) (524 SE2d 519) (1999) (“The party appealing bears the burden of proving error
by the record. . . .When an appellant fails to compile a complete record of what
transpired at the trial level, appellate review is effectively precluded.”) (citations
omitted).
4
The juvenile court’s decision that it was an inconvenient forum is thus governed by
OCGA § 19-9-67 of the UCCJEA.
Under OCGA § 19-9-67 (a), “[a] court of this state which has jurisdiction under
[the UCCJEA] may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that
it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state
is a more appropriate forum.” Subsection (b) of the statute further provides:
Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this
state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state
to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties