2019 IL App (1st) 161098
[…] People v. Taylor, 164
Ill. 2d 131, 140-41 (1995). After the trial court reviews all the evidence and determines there is
insufficient evidence to justify the giving of a particular jury instruction, its determination will
not be overturned except for a finding of an abuse of discretion. People v. McDonald, 2016 IL
118882, ¶ 42.
¶ 44 Defendant argues that the accomplice witness instruction should have been given because
there was probable cause to believe that Lavetta Smith and Danny “Black” Armstrong were
guilty of the murder on the theory of accountability under section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of
1961 (Code). 720 ILCS 5/5-2 (c) (West 2014). Section 5-2(c) provides that a person is legally
accountable for the conduct of another when “either before or during the commission of an
offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids,
12
1-16-1098
abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense.”
¶ 45 Defendant argues that there is probable cause to establish that Lavetta and Armstrong
acted as accomplices in the shooting death of Strickland. Defendant argues that Lavetta learned
of the plan to kill Strickland, let defendant back into the getaway car and drove off with him,