People v. Strickland, 2019 IL App (1st) 161098
[…] always been our last resort, not our first impulse.’ ” Herring v. United States, 555 U.S. 135,
140 (2009) (quoting Hudson v. Michigan, 547 U.S. 586, 591 (2006)).
¶ 60 Searches conducted without a warrant are per se unreasonable under the fourth
amendment, subject only to a few exceptions. Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 357 (1967).
However, when a fourth amendment violation has occurred, it does not necessarily follow that
the evidence will be excluded. The good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule has been
codified in section 114-12(b)(1), (2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963:
“(1) If a defendant seeks to suppress evidence because of the conduct of a peace
officer in obtaining the evidence, the State may urge that the peace officer’s conduct
was taken in a reasonable and objective good faith belief that the conduct was proper
and that the evidence discovered should not be suppressed if otherwise admissible. The
court shall not suppress evidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal
proceeding if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer who
acted in good faith.
(2) ‘Good faith’ means whenever a peace officer obtains evidence:
(i) pursuant to a search or an arrest warrant obtained from a neutral and detached
judge, which warrant is free from obvious defects other than non-deliberate errors
in preparation and contains no material misrepresentation by any agent of the State,
and the officer reasonably believed the warrant to be valid; or
(ii) pursuant to a warrantless search incident to an arrest for violation of a statute
or local ordinance which is later declared unconstitutional or otherwise
invalidated.” 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b)(1), (2) (West 2012).
¶ 61 Recently, our supreme court has expanded the good-faith exception to the exclusionary
rule to include good-faith reliance upon binding appellate precedent that specifically
authorized a particular practice but was subsequently overruled.