People v. Strickland, 2019 IL App (1st) 161098
[…] principal. People v. Taylor, 164 Ill. 2d 131, 140-41 (1995). After the trial court reviews all the
evidence and determines there is insufficient evidence to justify the giving of a particular jury
instruction, its determination will not be overturned except for a finding of an abuse of
discretion. People v. McDonald, 2016 IL 118882, ¶ 42.
¶ 44 Defendant argues that the accomplice witness instruction should have been given because
there was probable cause to believe that Lavetta Smith and Danny “Black” Armstrong were
guilty of the murder on the theory of accountability under section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code
of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2012)). Section 5-2(c) provides that a person is legally
accountable for the conduct of another when “either before or during the commission of an
offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids,
abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense.”
Id.
-7-
¶ 45 Defendant argues that there is probable cause to establish that Smith and Armstrong acted
as accomplices in the shooting death of Strickland. Defendant argues that Smith learned of the
plan to kill Strickland, let defendant back into the getaway car and drove off with him, received