and sentenced to 30 years’ imprisonment. We affirmed on direct appeal. People v. Cook, 352 Ill.
[…] characterized defendant’s filing as a successive postconviction petition without providing said
notice and opportunity. It contends, however, that the court was not required to do so because
defendant’s filing was not a pleading commencing an action cognizable under Illinois law. See
id. at 68 (holding the three-step Shellstrom notice procedure applies to “recharacterizing as a
successive postconviction petition a pleading that a pro se litigant has labeled as a different
action cognizable under Illinois law” (emphases added)).
¶8 The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1(a)(1) (West 2016)) allows a
defendant to file a petition claiming that “in the proceedings which resulted in his or her
conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United
States or of the State of Illinois or both.” Generally, a defendant may file only one petition under
the Act without leave of court, and claims not raised in an initial petition as amended are waived.
Id. §§ 122-1(f), 122-3. Leave to file a successive petition is granted if the defendant can show