People v. Davis
[…] Davis acknowledges that Illinois law does not require judge to state reasons for imposing a sentence. People v. Davis, 93 Ill. 2d 155, 157-58, 162 (1982) (interpreting “shall” in section 5-8-1(b) as directory, not mandatory, where Unified Code of Corrections requires “sentencing judge in each felony conviction shall set forth his reasons for imposing the particular sentence he enters in the case” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, ¶ 1005-8-1(b)) (now codified at 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50 (West 2014))).