People v. Davis, 2019 IL App (1st) 160408
[…] potential for specific harm that justifies aggravating his sentence.
¶ 81 Absent evidence to rebut the presumption that the trial judge considered all of the factors
in aggravation and mitigation, we defer to the trial court’s judgment
¶ 82 Davis alternatively argues that his case should be remanded for resentencing because the
trial judge failed to adequately state his reasons for imposing the sentence. Davis acknowledges
that Illinois law does not require a judge to state reasons for imposing a sentence. People v.
Davis, 93 Ill. 2d 155, 157-58, 162 (1982) (interpreting “shall” in section 5-8-1(b) as directory,
not mandatory, where Unified Code of Corrections requires “ ‘sentencing judge in each felony
conviction shall set forth his reasons for imposing the particular sentence he enters in the
case’ ” (quoting Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, ¶ 1005-8-1(b) (now codified at 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-
50 (West 2014))). We affirm and note that even though Illinois law does not require it, the trial
judge adequately stated his reasons.