Singh v. Barr
[…] However, “[b]ecause we review the agency’s interpretations of federal and state criminal laws—including 18 U.S.C. § 16 and [New York] criminal law—de novo, this is not a situation where we would benefit from the agency’s reasoning on remand.” Banegas Gomez v. Barr, 922 F.3d 101, 107 (2d Cir. 2019). 9 causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” The term “physical injury” is defined as “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” Id. § 10.00(9). A “deadly weapon” is “any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, dagger, billy, blackjack, plastic knuckles, or metal knuckles.” Id. § 10.00(12). And a “dangerous instrument” is “any instrument, article or substance, . . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury.” Id. § 10.00(13).