[Cite as State ex rel. Ware v. Ferrero, 2019-Ohio-3849.]
[…] requirements for inmates who file a civil action against a government employee or entity.
The statutory requirements of R.C. 2969.25 apply here because Prosecutor Ferrero and
the employees of the prosecutor’s office are “government employees” and the Stark
Stark County, Case No. 2019CA00079 3
County Prosecutor’s Office is a “government entity” as those terms are defined under
R.C. 2969.21(B)(1)(a) and (C). Further, Mr. Ware is incarcerated in the Trumbull
Correctional Institution and therefore satisfies the definition of “inmate” under R.C.
2969.21(D).
{¶4} Under R.C. 2969.25(A), an inmate who files a civil action or appeal against
a government entity or employee “shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a
description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the
previous five years in any state or federal court.” An inmate is required to strictly comply
with the statute. State ex rel. Swanson v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 156 Ohio St.3d
408, 2019-Ohio-1271, ¶6. The affidavit must contain certain information, including:
The outcome of the civil action or appeal, including whether the court