ex rel. Ware v. Walsh, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-769.]
[…] of petition affirmed.
(No. 2019-0772—Submitted December 10, 2019—Decided March 5, 2020.)
APPEAL from the Court of Appeals for Summit County, No. 29344.
__________________
Per Curiam.
{¶ 1} In March 2019, appellant, Kimani Ware, a prison inmate, filed a
complaint for a writ of mandamus in the Ninth District Court of Appeals alleging
that Summit County Prosecuting Attorney Sherri Bevan Walsh failed to properly
respond to a public-records request. The Ninth District dismissed the complaint,
determining that Ware had not complied with R.C. 2969.25(A). Ware appealed to
this court as of right. We affirm.
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 2} R.C. 2969.25(A) requires an inmate commencing a civil action
against a government employee in a court of appeals to file an affidavit that contains
“a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has
filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” “[T]he statute requires
strict compliance.” State ex rel. Swanson v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 156
Ohio St.3d 408, 2019-Ohio-1271, 128 N.E.3d 193, ¶ 6. Because it is undisputed
that Ware is an inmate and that Walsh is a government employee, Ware was
required to comply with R.C. 2969.25(A).