JOHNSON & JOHNSON VS. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION (TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY)
[…] Johnson & Johnson, 30 N.J. Tax at 502. "Surplus lines insurance involves New Jersey risks which insurance companies authorized or admitted to do business in this State have refused to cover by reason of the nature of the risk." Railroad Roofing & Bldg. Supply Co. v. Fin. Fire & Cas. Co., 85 N.J. 384, 389 (1981). The surplus lines market involves insurance obtained from a surplus line agent who is licensed to place coverage from a surplus lines insurer. N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.41, -6.42, -6.45. It is regulated by the Surplus Lines Law, N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.40 to -6.67. That statutory scheme defines a surplus lines agent as "an individual licensed as a surplus lines insurance producer with surplus lines authority . . . to handle the placement of insurance coverages on behalf of unauthorized insurers." N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.41(a) (citation omitted). A surplus lines insurer is "an unauthorized insurer in which an insurance coverage is placed or may be placed under [the] surplus lines law." N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.41(b). The Surplus Lines Law outlines specific requirements for eligibility as a surplus lines insurer, and explicitly does not apply to "insurance coverages which are [self-procured] as provided in [N.J.S.A. 17:22- 6.64]."