NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 17:22-6.59 provided that "[i]f a surplus lines policy covers risk or exposures
only partially in this State, the tax payable shall be computed on the portion of
the premium which is properly allocable to the risks or exposures located in this
A-5423-17T3
11
State." However, Section 2 of L. 2011, c. 119 specifically amended N.J.S.A.
17:22-6.59 to permit the State, for the first time, to tax all the premiums
collected by the surplus lines agent for surplus lines coverage provided in New
Jersey and other states if New Jersey was the home state under N.J.S.A. 17:22 -
6.41. As amended, and in pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.59 now states:
If a surplus lines policy covers risks or exposures in this
State and other states, where this State is the home state,
as defined in [N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.41], the tax payable
pursuant to this section shall be based on the total
United States premium for the applicable policy.
Section 3 of L. 2011, c. 119 amended N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.64 to include the
same paragraph quoted immediately above. Thus, N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.64 now
states in pertinent part:
If a surplus lines policy covers risks or exposures
in this State and other states, where this State is the
home state, as defined in [N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.41], the tax
payable pursuant to this section shall be based on the
total United States premium for the applicable policy.
However, nothing else in the statute was changed. Thus, N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.64
continues to provide, as it did before the amendment, that the insured must pay
a 5% tax on the gross amount of any premium it pays to a nonadmitted captive