JOHNSON & JOHNSON VS. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION (TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY)
[…] However, Section 2 of L. 2011, c. 119 specifically amended N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.59 to permit the State, for the first time, to tax all the premiums collected by the surplus lines agent for surplus lines coverage provided in New Jersey and other states if New Jersey was the home state under N.J.S.A. 17:22 - 6.41. As amended, and in pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.59 now states: If a surplus lines policy covers risks or exposures in this State and other states, where this State is the home state, as defined in [N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.41], the tax payable pursuant to this section shall be based on the total United States premium for the applicable policy. Section 3 of L. 2011, c. 119 amended N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.64 to include the same paragraph quoted immediately above. Thus, N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.64 now states in pertinent part: If a surplus lines policy covers risks or exposures in this State and other states, where this State is the home state, as defined in [N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.41], the tax payable pursuant to this section shall be based on the total United States premium for the applicable policy. However, nothing else in the statute was changed.