The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] requiring that restitution be ordered “in a reasonable amount” and
precluded if payment “would cause serious hardship or injustice to
the juvenile.” Id. at ¶¶ 40-41. The division concluded that these
deletions reflected the General Assembly’s intent to remove ability
to pay and hardship from a juvenile court’s consideration when
ordering restitution. It also concluded that it was “bound by the
statute’s plain language, which mandates that the juvenile court
order full restitution for the victims’ losses.” Id. at ¶ 41.
5
¶ 12 We are likewise bound by the plain language of section
18-1.3-603(4)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2018: “Any order for restitution entered
pursuant to this section is a final civil judgment in favor of the state
and any victim. Notwithstanding any other civil or criminal statute
or rule, any such judgment remains in force until the restitution is
paid in full.” And nested within “[a]ny order for restitution made
pursuant to this section is also an order that . . . [t]he defendant
owes simple interest from the date of the entry of the order at the
rate of eight percent per annum.” § 18-1.3-603(4)(b)(I). The adult