Matter of K.E.G. Youth
[…] of an adult, but that, “[i]n all other respects,” the proceedings “are governed by the procedures, rights, and duties applicable to proceedings on petitions alleging that the youth is delinquent or a youth in need of intervention”); § 41-5-1501, MCA (permitting a consent decree in lieu of an adjudication); § 41-5-1502, MCA (specifying procedures at an adjudicatory hearing); § 41-5-1524(3), MCA (requiring youth records to be maintained in a separate management information system and not to be included in an adult offender management system, unless the youth has been adjudicated as an adult); § 41-5-1604(1)(a), MCA (distinguishing between “juvenile dispositions under 41-5-1512 or 41-5-1513” and “any sentence allowed by the statute that establishes the penalty for the offense . . . and that would be permissible if the offender were an adult”). 23 shall determine the manner and amount of restitution after full consideration of the convicted person’s ability to pay the restitution.”