Matter of K.E.G. Youth
[…] II. The Court’s Application of Adult Sentencing Statutes to a Youth ¶33 Three statutes within the Youth Court Act authorize the youth court to impose a restitution obligation upon a youth: § 41-5-1304(1), MCA (where a consent adjustment has been reached without the filing of a petition), § 41-5-1512(1), MCA (following an adjudicatory finding that the youth is in need of intervention or has violated a consent adjustment), and § 41-5-1513(1), MCA (following an adjudicatory finding that the youth is delinquent, as is the case here). Section 41-5-1521(1), MCA, in turn, specifically provides for the manner in which such restitution is to be determined. It directs the youth court as follows: In determining whether restitution . . . is appropriate in a particular case, the following factors may be considered in addition to any other evidence: (a) the age of the youth; (b) the ability of the youth to pay; (c) the ability of the parents, guardian, or those that contributed to the youth’s delinquency or need for intervention to pay; (d) the amount of damage to the victim; and (e) legal remedies of the victim. However, the ability of the victim or the victim’s insurer to stand any loss may not be considered. Section 41-5-1521(1), MCA (emphasis added).