NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Florida-based, is licensed to practice law in New Jersey.5 Defendants, to the extent they
are participating in this appeal, take the position that we cannot reach the merits of
5
Under § 1965(a), a RICO action may be filed in any federal district court “in which [a
defendant] resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” A RICO defendant
residing outside of the filing district may by summons (and the aid of a United States
marshal) be haled to court if “it is shown that the ends of justice [so] require,” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1965(b), or instead may be served with other process in any district “in which such
person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs,” 18 U.S.C. § 1965(d). For
his specific argument, Robinson relies on the holdings of several courts of appeal that the
foregoing provisions of § 1965 establish that “[w]hen a civil RICO action is brought in a