NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] plaintiff claims that the state judgment was procured by fraud, misrepresentation, or other
improper means, as it the case here. Id. at 168 (citing McCormick v. Braverman, 451
F.3d 382, 392 (6th Cir. 2006)).
Accordingly, we agree with Robinson that Rooker-Feldman does not bar his
claims. We will therefore vacate the judgment of the District Court to this extent.
C. Representation by an Assistant United States Attorney Under 25 U.S.C.
§ 175
Robinson renews his argument that he should have been represented below by the
United States Attorney‟s Office under 25 U.S.C. § 175. That statute, which has not been
amended since 1893, reads: “[i]n all States and Territories where there are reservations
or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in
equity.” We have not had occasion to address this law in a published opinion. However,
the unanimous weight of authority suggests that the duty of representation contained
therein is discretionary, not mandatory. See Mescalero Apache Tribe v. Martinez, 519
F.2d 479, 482 (10th Cir. 1975); Siniscal v.