Dupuch-Carron v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] The respondent filed its Response to the petitioners’ Motion for Review on June 20, 2019, arguing that the Special Master’s decision on the petitioners’ eligibility to seek compensation under the Vaccine Act was correct. With the Court’s leave, the petitioners filed their Reply on July 5, 2019. The Court heard oral argument on the petitioners’ Motion for Review on September 5, 2019. III. Standard of Review Under the Vaccine Act, this Court may review a Special Master’s decision upon the timely request of either party. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1)-(2). The Court may: “(A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law . . . , (B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law . . . found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law . . . , or, (C) remand the petition to the special master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction.” Id. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(A)-(C). Findings of fact and discretionary rulings are reviewed under an “arbitrary and capricious” standard, while legal conclusions are reviewed de novo. Munn v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 970 F.2d 863, 870 n.10 (Fed. Cir. 1992); see also Doyle ex rel. Doyle v.