Court of Appeals
[…] specified under Subdivision (1).
....
Sec. 263.402. LIMIT ON EXTENSION[; WAIVER]. [(a)] The parties to
a suit under this chapter may not extend the deadlines set by the court
under this subchapter by agreement or otherwise.
[(b) A party to a suit under this chapter who fails to make a timely motion
to dismiss the suit under this subchapter waives the right to object to the
court’s failure to dismiss the suit. A motion to dismiss under this
subsection is timely if the motion is made before the trial on the merits
commences.]
Compare Act of May 28, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 319, §§ 12–13, 2017 Tex. Sess. Law
Serv. 716, 721–22, with Act of May 24, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 317, §§ 27–28, 2017
Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 615, 623–24 (additional language in bold).
Pursuant to section 311.025(b) of the government code, “if amendments to the
same statute are enacted during the same session of the legislature, one amendment
without reference to another, the amendments shall be harmonized, if possible, so that
effect may be given to each. If the amendments are irreconcilable, the latest in date of
enactment prevails.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.025(b). Because neither Senate Bill 11
nor House Bill 7 references the other––and because the additional language in the latter
10
requiring judicial notification of impending dismissal is easily harmonized with the