Court of Appeals
[…] 4
family code chapter 262: “This Court has jurisdiction of the suit affecting the parent-
child relationship and of the suit for protection of a child under chapter 262, Texas
Family Code, and Petitioner believes no other Court has continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction over the children.” Indeed, despite the fact that Mother, Father, and the
OAG were already before the trial court as parties to the original paternity SAPCR, the
Department requested service of process on Mother, Father, and A.F.’s father, and
asserted service by mail upon the OAG, as required by section 102.009 of the Texas
Family Code upon “the filing of a petition in an original suit.” See id. § 102.009(a)(1) (“a
managing conservator”), (a)(2) (“a possessory conservator”), (a)(7) (“each parent as to
whom the parent-child relationship has not been terminated or process has not been
waived under Chapter 161”), (d) (“Title IV-D agency”).3
3
We note that the record shows some confusion about service of process upon
Father, in that the trial court and the Department gave varying accounts of whether and
when Father had been served or waived service. An April 5, 2018 order by the trial