Court of Appeals
[…] different or more precise definition of a term is apparent from the term’s use in the
context of the statute, we apply that meaning. Id.
While it is true that family code section 101.032(a) defines the phrase “suit
affecting a parent-child relationship” to include SAPCRs requesting the appointment
of a managing conservator or a possessory conservator, access to or support of a child,
or establishment of the parent-child relationship in addition to its termination, there is
only one category of SAPCR to which the former and amended version of section
263.401 could possibly apply: “the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by
the department that requests termination of the parent-child relationship or requests
that the department be named conservator of the child.” The amendments enacted by
Senate Bill 11 and House Bill 7 made no “changes in law” applicable to a paternity or
any other category of SAPCR; they dealt solely with the statutory dismissal deadline by
which a termination SAPCR is to be prosecuted and decided under section 263.401.
Tex. Fam.