in the Interest of A.W. A/K/A A.R.W., a Child
[…] In a termination case brought by the Department, if the trial court fails to commence the trial before the statutory deadline, “the court’s jurisdiction over the suit . . . is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a); see also In re K.S., No. 13-19-00416-CV, 2021 WL 317656, at *3 n.4 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Jan. 28, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.). The 2017 amendments clarify that the court’s failure to commence trial on the merits before the dismissal date, or to grant a continuance in compliance with § 263.401(b) or (b-1), is jurisdictional, meaning that any action taken by the trial court after the deadline date is void. See § 263.401(a) (“Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension under Subsection (b) or (b-1) . . . the court’s jurisdiction over the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the department . . . is automatically dismissed without a court order.”). “Jurisdiction may be raised for the first time on appeal by the parties or by the appellate court. See Texas Ass'n of Bus. v. Texas Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 445 (Tex. 1993); Aguilar v. Weber, 72 S.W.3d 729, 731 (Tex. App.— Waco 2002, no pet.).” Astin Redevelopment Grp., LLC v.