TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] which she argues the trial court is required to expressly set forth in the extension order.
The mother does not complain that the trial court did not timely render an extension
order, rather, she argues that it does not contain everything that it should, that it does not
contain the magic words to make it effective.
The Family Code describes what has to be in an order that grants an extension of
the one-year deadline to complete a case in which the State seeks to terminate the parental
rights to a child. Specifically, Section 263.401 of the Family Code provides in relevant
part:
If the court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit on the court's
docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time described by
Subsection (a). If the court retains the suit on the court's docket, the court
shall render an order in which the court:
(1) schedules the new date on which the suit will be
automatically dismissed if the trial on the merits has not
commenced, which date must be not later than the 180th day
after the time described by Subsection (a);
(2) makes further temporary orders for the safety and welfare
of the child as necessary to avoid further delay in resolving
the suit; and
(3) sets the trial on the merits on a date not later than the date
specified under Subdivision (1).
In the Interest of A.W. a/k/a A.R.W., a Child Page 2
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401.
However, the mother is not contending that the order is defective for not
containing these elements. Rather, the mother is complaining that the order does not