TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] But, while
the statute specifies the findings required to be made by the trial court to render the
extension order, nowhere does the statute require that the findings have to be made
within the order. I have found nothing to require that the findings, or for that matter the
trial court’s extension order, be made in writing, much less that the finding must be made
within the four corners of a written order granting the extension as argued by the mother,
conceded by the department, and as now held by this Court.
Family Code Section 263.401(b) does specify that to render an order which extends
the dismissal date, the trial court must make certain findings. Specifically, the statute
provides:
[T]he court may not retain the suit on the court's docket after the time
described by Subsection (a) unless the court finds that extraordinary
circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing
conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of
the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest
of the child.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(b).
It is thus undisputed that to render a valid extension order, the trial court must
In the Interest of A.W. a/k/a A.R.W., a Child Page 3
make the following two findings: (1) That extraordinary circumstances necessitate the
child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department; and (2)
that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator
is in the best interest of the child.
The record before this court does not appear to contain a written expression of
either of these findings. The statute, however, does not specify how these findings must
be documented, if at all. While some courts have suggested that the findings are required