in the Interest of G.X.H., Jr. and B.X.H., Children
[…] Gen. Laws 2108, 2112–13. On the contrary, section 263.402 at that time stated that a party who failed to file a timely motion to dismiss the suit waived its right to object if the case was not dismissed. See Act of May 22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1090, § 9, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2395, 2396–97 (codified at TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.402(b) (repealed 2017)). The Legislature’s 2017 amendments changed the consequence of expiration of the statutory deadline (without an extension or commencement of the trial) so that it is now jurisdictional. See Act of May 28, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 319, § 12, 2017 Tex. Gen. Laws 713, 718–19 (codified at TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401(a)) (“[T]he court’s jurisdiction over the suit . . . is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order.”). The Legislature also deleted the waiver provision in section 263.402(b).