in the Interest of G.X.H., Jr. and B.X.H., Children
[…] See Dikeman v. Snell, 490 S.W.2d 183, 186–87 (Tex. 1973) (holding an order entered after the trial court loses jurisdiction is facially void). Section 263.401(b) sets forth the circumstances in which the automatic dismissal date— and thus the trial court’s jurisdiction over the suit—may be extended. 5 It provides: Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the court may not retain the suit on the court’s docket after the time described by Subsection (a) unless the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child. If the court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit on the court’s docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time described by Subsection (a). If the court retains the suit on the court’s docket, the court shall render an order in which the court: (1) schedules the new date on which the suit will be automatically dismissed if the trial on the merits has not commenced, which date must be not later than the 180th day after the time described by Subsection (a); (2) makes further temporary orders for the safety and welfare of the child as necessary to avoid further delay in resolving the suit; and (3) sets the trial on the merits on a date not later than the date specified under Subdivision (1). TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401(b). 5 Subsection (b–1) addresses situations in which the trial on the merits is timely commenced, but the trial court grants a motion for new trial or mistrial, or the case has been remanded from the court of appeals. TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401(b–1).