Affirm and Opinion Filed September 2, 2021
[…] 1704234, at *1 (Tex. Apr. 30, 2021). “The court may not grant an additional
extension that extends the suit beyond the required date for dismissal” under
Subsection (b). TEX. FAM CODE § 263.401(c).
However, notwithstanding the provisions of section 263.401, the trial court
may retain jurisdiction over a case if it: (1) finds that retention is in the best interest
of the child; (2) orders a Department-monitored return of the child to a parent; and
(3) continues the Department as temporary managing conservator of the child. See
TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.403(a); see also In re A.H.J., No. 05-15-00501-CV, 2015
WL 5866256, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 8, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.). If the
trial court renders an order pursuant to section 263.403, it shall “schedule a new date,
not later than the 180th day after the date the temporary order is rendered, for
dismissal of the suit unless a trial on the merits has commenced.” TEX. FAM. CODE
§ 263.403(b).
In this case, the trial court initially appointed the Department as temporary
managing conservator of P.Z.F. on May 14, 2018; accordingly, the automatic
dismissal date was May 20, 2019. See generally TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401(a) (the