Affirm and Opinion Filed September 2, 2021
[…] A. Father’s Arguments
As in G.X.H., the trial court entered an extension of the trial date and
automatic dismissal date in a docket sheet entry. See id. at *7. Father argues the
May 16 docket sheet entry is distinguishable from that in G.X.H. and does not satisfy
section 263.401 because the family code prohibits the court from extending the
deadlines by agreement, no party filed a motion for extension of the dismissal date,
the trial court did not include the new dismissal date in the docket sheet entry, and
no reporter’s record was made on May 16, 2019. We consider each argument in
turn.
Section 263.402 states: “The parties to a suit under this chapter may not extend
the deadlines set by the court under this subchapter by agreement or otherwise.”
TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.402. Father asserts the May 16 docket sheet entry shows the
deadlines were extended by agreement in violation of this provision. We disagree.
Docket sheet entries are made by the trial court, and reflect the court’s decision to
extend the relevant dates.