[J-37-2019]
[…] In a footnote, however, the court noted
that the Commonwealth may ask the PCRA court to vacate Ford’s entire judgment of
sentence if it believes “that it is no longer receiving the benefit of [its plea] bargain.” Ford,
2017 WL 5943470, at *4 n.4.
The Commonwealth then petitioned this Court for allowance of appeal, which we
granted to consider whether the Sentencing Code requires a separate inquiry into a
defendant’s ability to pay a fine that he or she agreed to pay as part of a negotiated guilty
plea. To answer that question, we begin with the text of Section 9726, which provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
(b) Fine as additional sentence.–The court may sentence the defendant
to pay a fine in addition to another sentence, either involving total or partial
confinement or probation, when:
(1) the defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime; or
(2) the court is of the opinion that a fine is specially adapted to
deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the
defendant.
(c) Exception.–The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine
unless it appears of record that:
(1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and
(2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution or
reparation to the victim of the crime.
8 As the panel explained, the PCRA court evidently believed that Ford’s conviction
for driving while suspended carried a mandatory $1,000 fine. See PCRA Court Opinion
at 12-13. In point of fact, however, the specific subsection of the driving while suspended