[J-37-2019]
[…] “never expressed concern regarding his ability to satisfy the fines.” Id. at 3. That may be
true, but it is wholly irrelevant. Subsection 9726(c) does not put the burden on defendants
to inform the court that they might have trouble paying a fine. Instead, it instructs
10 The Dissent contends that “[t]his assumption is wholly immaterial to discerning the
plain language of the statute.” Dissenting Opinion at 4. Again, though, all parties agree
that the Sentencing Code requires record evidence of the defendant’s ability to pay any
non-mandatory fines. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c) (“The court shall not sentence a
defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that . . . the defendant is or will be able
to pay the fine[.]”). The Commonwealth’s chief argument is that Ford’s agreement to pay
the fines in question necessarily proves that he can afford to pay them. Thus, evaluating
the soundness of the Commonwealth’s agreement-ergo-ability thesis is, in fact,
necessary to resolve this appeal.
[J-37-2019] - 9