Filed 9/26/19
[…] mistrial or sought a curative admonition unless the misconduct
was so persistent that an admonition would have been
inadequate to cure the resulting prejudice. (Cassim v. Allstate
Ins. Co. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 780, 794–795.) Even where there is
misconduct, the moving party must demonstrate that the
misconduct was prejudicial so as to justify a new trial. (Id. at
p. 800.)
In a civil jury trial, the judge “shall permit liberal and
probing examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice with
regard to the circumstances of the particular case.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 222.5, subd. (b)(1).) Improper questioning during voir
dire includes any “question that, as its dominant purpose,
attempts to precondition the prospective jurors to a particular
result, indoctrinate the jury, or question the prospective jurors
5Jimenez refers to this as “anchoring,” where counsel
suggests a high damage figure as a starting point. (See generally
Chapman & Bornstein, The More You Ask for, the More You Get:
Anchoring in Personal Injury Verdicts (1996) 10 Applied
Cognitive Psychology 519.)
12