Fernandez v. Jimenez
[…] (Cassim v. Allstate Ins. Co. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 780, 794–795.) Even where there is misconduct, the moving party must demonstrate that the misconduct was prejudicial so as to justify a new trial. (Id. at p. 800.) In a civil jury trial, the judge “shall permit liberal and probing examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice with regard to the circumstances of the particular case.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 222.5, subd. (b)(1).) Improper questioning during voir dire includes any “question that, as its dominant purpose, attempts to precondition the prospective jurors to a particular result, indoctrinate the jury, or question the prospective jurors 5Jimenez refers to this as “anchoring,” where counsel suggests a high damage figure as a starting point.