Georgetown v. Brown Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion)
[…] A levy for one of the purposes set forth in division * * * (I) * * * of this section may also be terminated or permanently reduced by the taxing authority if it adopts a resolution stating * * * that the millage is excessive and the levy shall be decreased by a designated amount. R.C. 5705.19(AAA)(5). R.C. 5705.261, incorporated by reference as one method for reducing a tax levy, provides that “[t]he question of decrease of an increased rate of levy approved for a continuing period of time by the voters of a subdivision * * * may be initiated by the filing of a petition with the board of elections.” Thus, the Revised Code permits the electors of a subdivision to place a levy-reduction question on the ballot, at least under some circumstances. {¶ 8} On August 7, 2019, nine months after voters approved the 9.5-mill levy, circulators submitted to the board of elections a “Petition for an