Georgetown v. Brown Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion)
[…] See In re Adoption of B.I., 157 Ohio St.3d 29, 2019-Ohio-2450, ___ N.E.3d ___, ¶ 32 (“As members of the judiciary, ours is not the realm of creating policy”). {¶ 35} Alternatively, the village cites State ex rel. Taxpayers for Westerville Schools v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Elections, 133 Ohio St.3d 153, 2012-Ohio-4267, 976 N.E.2d 890, in support of its assertion that the proposed ballot measure— reduction to a 2.5-mill levy—does not qualify for the ballot because it seeks to decrease a new levy rate and does not seek to decrease an increase of the rate under R.C. 5705.261, which allows the initiation of “[t]he question of decrease of an increased rate of levy approved for a continuing period of time by the voters of a subdivision.” {¶ 36} Taxpayers for Westerville Schools involved two separate levies that had been approved in different years—one of 1.6 mills and the other of 9.8 mills— for a total of 11.4 mills.