ex rel. Perry Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Husted, Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-3830.]
[…] within the ten-mill limitation1 in the township for the next five years will be
insufficient to provide an adequate amount for road construction and repair, (2)
stating that it will therefore be necessary to levy a renewal of the existing one-mill
tax levy and an increase of three mills—constituting a four-mill levy—commencing
in tax year 2018, first collected in 2019, and lasting five years, and (3) requesting
the Stark County auditor to certify the dollar amount of revenue that would be
generated by this levy. See R.C. 5705.03(B). The trustees certified this resolution
1
Ten mills is the maximum amount of property tax that a political subdivision may levy without the
approval of voters. See Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 2; R.C. 5705.02 (“The aggregate
amount of taxes that may be levied on any taxable property in any subdivision * * * shall not in any
one year exceed ten mills on each dollar of tax valuation of such subdivision * * * except for taxes
specifically authorized to be levied in excess thereof”).
2
January Term, 2018
of necessity to the auditor on August 1. On August 2, the auditor certified the
estimated revenue that the levy would raise.
{¶ 4} On August 7, 2018, the trustees unanimously adopted a resolution (the