{¶ 4} On November 7, relator, the Orange Township Board of Trustees, adopted Resolution 12-453, w
[…] {¶ 18} R.C. 5705.03(B)(3) provides:
If, upon receiving the certification from the county auditor, the taxing authority proceeds with the submission of the question of the tax to electors, the taxing authority shall certify its resolution or ordinance, accompanied by a copy of the county auditor’s certification, to the proper county board of elections in the manner and within the time prescribed by the section of the Revised Code governing submission of the question, and shall include with its certification the rate of the tax levy, expressed in mills for each one dollar in tax valuation as estimated by the county auditor. The county board of elections shall not submit the question of the tax to electors unless a copy of the county auditor’s certification accompanies the resolution or ordinance the taxing authority certifies to the board. Before requesting a taxing authority to submit a tax levy, any agency or authority authorized to make that request shall first request the certification from the county auditor provided under this section.
{¶ 19} Under R.C. 3501.02(F)(1), “any question or issue, except a candidacy, to be voted upon at an election shall be certified, for placement upon the ballot, to the board of elections not later than four p.m. of the ninetieth day before the day of the election.”