{¶ 4} On November 7, relator, the Orange Township Board of Trustees, adopted Resolution 12-453, w
[…] {¶ 21} Resolution of the parties’ dispute requires the interpretation of R.C. 3501.02(F)(1), which specifies that the resolution declaring it necessary to levy an additional tax and to proceed with the submission of the question of the tax to the electors and the accompanying copy of the county auditor’s certification must be *167“certified * * * to the board of elections” by the deadline. See also R.C. 5705.03(B)(3) (“the taxing authority shall certify its resolution or ordinance, accompanied by a copy of the county auditor’s certification, to the proper county board of elections in the manner and within the time prescribed by the section of the Revised Code governing submission of the question”).
{¶ 22} “The paramount concern in statutory interpretation is the legislative intent in enacting the statute.”