If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] We review de
novo a claim of insufficient evidence. People v Solmonson, 261 Mich App 657, 661; 683 NW2d
761 (2004). All “factual conflicts are to be viewed in a light favorable to the prosecution.”
People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748, amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). The
appellate court must “view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and
-4-
determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the
crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.
Felony-firearm, contained within MCL 750.227b(1), provides in pertinent part:
A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or
she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223,
227, 227a, or 230, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for
2 years.
Larceny is a common-law offense with the following elements: “(a) a trespassory taking and (b)
the carrying away (c) of the personal property (d) of another (e) with intent to steal that
property.” People v March, 499 Mich 389, 401; 886 NW2d 396 (2016). An attempt is “(1) an