NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] and such that arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement is not encouraged.”).1
¶ 13. When read broadly, the impeding-officer statute appears to criminalize any
unlawful action, no matter how slight or brief, that for any moment delays or interferes with the
lawful execution of an officer’s duties. For example, according to this broad reading, defendant
here would have been guilty of impeding the officer if she had refused to provide her documents
and then immediately recognized her error and produced them. Such a broad sweep is inconsistent
with the text of § 3001 as a whole. Section 3001(a) states the following in full:
A person who hinders an executive, judicial, law enforcement,
civil, or military officer acting under the authority of this State or
any subdivision thereof, or who removes a weapon from the person
of a law enforcement officer, or who deprives a law enforcement
officer of the use of a weapon, shall be imprisoned not more than
three years or fined not more than $500.00, or both. For purposes
of this section, law enforcement officer is defined under section
3019 of this title.
Placed in context, “[a] person who hinders [a] . . . law enforcement . . . officer” describes a level
of interference akin to removing or disabling the use of an officer’s weapon. See Brown, 2013 VT