State v. Stephanie Berard
[…] For example, according to this broad reading, defendant here would have been guilty of impeding the officer if she had refused to provide her documents and then immediately recognized her error and produced them. Such a broad sweep is inconsistent with the text of § 3001 as a whole. Section 3001(a) states the following in full: A person who hinders an executive, judicial, law enforcement, civil, or military officer acting under the authority of this State or any subdivision thereof, or who removes a weapon from the person of a law enforcement officer, or who deprives a law enforcement officer of the use of a weapon, shall be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than $500.00, or both. For purposes of this section, law enforcement officer is defined under section 3019 of this title. Placed in context, “[a] person who hinders [a] . . . law enforcement . . . officer” describes a level of interference akin to removing or disabling the use of an officer’s weapon.