State v. Joseph A. Blanchard
[…] Stone, 170 Vt. at 502, 756 A.2d at 790. But in this case—in contrast to Stone—the officer commanded defendant to refrain from engaging in unlawful conduct. In Stone, notwithstanding the officer’s command, the defendant was legally entitled to get out of her car and walk away while the officer attempted to arrest her husband; in this case, in the face of the officer’s command, defendant had no legal right to attempt to drive his unregistered, uninsured vehicle with a non- functioning headlight. See 23 V.S.A. § 4(24) (“ ‘Operate’ . . . shall also include an attempt to operate . . . .”); id. § 301 (“A person shall not operate a motor vehicle . . . on any highway unless such vehicle is registered as provided in this chapter.”); id. § 800 (“No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered, or operator required to be licensed or issued a learner’s permit, shall operate or permit the operation of the vehicle upon the highways of the State without having in effect an automobile liability policy . . . .”).