State v. Joseph A. Blanchard
[…] On appeal, the State focuses its argument more directly on defendant having no legal right to attempt to drive an unregistered, uninsured vehicle. 5 The State also argues that defendant’s effort to get back into his car was unlawful insofar as he defied a lawful order of a law enforcement officer. See 23 V.S.A. § 1013 (“Enforcement officers may . . . make reasonable orders in enforcement of this title [regulating motor vehicles] or to prevent or alleviate traffic congestion, property damage, or personal injury. No person may knowingly fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any enforcement officer.”).