James R. Munsey v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [6] The jury found Munsey guilty of the lesser-included offense of possession of methamphetamine as a Level 4 felony, and Munsey stipulated to being a habitual offender. The trial court sentenced Munsey to an aggregate sentence of twenty-four years in the Department of Correction. Munsey now appeals. 1 Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-6.1(a) governs the offense of possession of methamphetamine and provides: “A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine . . . .” The offense is a Level 4 felony if “the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) but less than twenty-eight (28) grams.” Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6.1(c)(1). The offense is a Level 3 felony if “the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) but less than twenty-eight (28) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.” I.C. § 35-48-4-6.1(d)(2). An enhancing circumstance includes that [t]he person committed the offense while in possession of a firearm.”