M.L. Brenckman v. DHS
[…] C-1 at 17 Brenckman’s husband/Son’s father passed away in 2011. See R.R. at 118a. 18 It is unclear based on this record whether Son withdrew the money with Brenckman’s express consent, in his capacity as Brenckman’s POA, or whether Son removed the money from a joint account Brenckman and he co-owned. In the Applications, Son represented that the money was withdrawn from a joint account he co-owned with Brenckman. However, in Brenckman’s brief to this Court, she refers to Son borrowing her funds. No evidence was presented to the ALJ of either circumstance. Section 5601.4(a)(2) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code (Code) states: “An agent under a [POA] may [make a gift] only if the [POA] expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject[.]” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5601.4(a)(2).