People v. Bass
[…] McGurn, 341 Ill. at 636. That common-law rule has been part of the law in Illinois for many decades. Id. (citing Illinois statute allowing for warrantless arrest where “a criminal offense has, in fact, been committed and [the officer] has reasonable ground for believing that the person to be arrested has committed it” (citing Ill. Rev. Stat. 1929, ch. 38, ¶ 657)). A similar statutory provision exists - 19 - 1-16-0640 today. 725 ILCS 5/107-2(1)(c) (West 2016) (allowing for warrantless arrest where officer “has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense”). ¶ 59 But, as we have described, McGurn itself placed limits on this common-law rule that are relevant to the constitutionality of investigative alerts.