People v. Bass
[…] When we review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the required elements beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Newton, 2018 IL 122958, ¶ 24. We draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the prosecution, and we will not reverse the trial court’s judgment unless the evidence is so “unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory” as to raise a reasonable doubt of Bass’s guilt. Id. ¶ 24 Bass was charged with criminal sexual assault under section 11-1.20(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides that a person commits criminal sexual assault by committing “an act of sexual penetration” and “knows that the victim is unable to understand the nature of the act or is unable to give knowing consent.” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(2) (West 2014). On appeal, Bass challenges the State’s evidence on the element of knowledge. By statute, Bass acted with knowledge that T.P. was unable to give knowing consent if he was “consciously aware *** that those circumstances exist.” 720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2014).