People v. Moore
[…] However, the State claims that the applicable limitations period was extended by the legislature in July 2004, before the expiration of the original 3-year limitations period. Therefore, the State concludes that defendant is subject to the extended limitations period. ¶ 53 At the time the offense was committed in this case, section 3-5, also known as the general limitations statute, provided that charges for aggravated criminal sexual assault were 13 1-17-0888 required to be brought within three years after their commission, except as extended under section 3-6. See 720 ILCS 5/3-5(b) (West 2000). At that time, section 3-6, also known as the extended limitations statute, provided in relevant part that a prosecution for aggravated criminal sexual assault could be “commenced within 10 years of the commission of the offense if the victim reported the offense to law enforcement authorities within 2 years after the commission of the offense.” See 720 ILCS 5/3-6(i) (West 2000). ¶ 54 In 2004, by amending the general limitations statute, the legislature effectively eliminated the reporting requirement in the extended limitations statute in criminal sexual assault cases where the victim was murdered during the offense or within two years