United States v. Yates, No. ACM 39444
[…] cal resistance or submission resulting from the accused’s use of
force, threat of force, or placing another person in fear does not
constitute consent. . . . A person cannot consent to sexual activ-
ity if—
....
(B) substantially incapable of—
(i) appraising the nature of the sexual conduct at issue
due to—
(I) mental impairment or unconsciousness resulting
from consumption of alcohol, drugs, a similar substance,
or otherwise . . . .
(Emphasis added).
Effective 28 June 2012, Article 120, UCMJ, was substantially revised. At
the time of Appellant’s trial, Article 120(b)(3)(A), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §
920(b)(3)(A) provided:
(b) Sexual Assault. Any person subject to this chapter who—
....
(3) commits a sexual act upon another person when the oth-
er person is incapable of consenting to the sexual act due to—
(A) impairment by any drug intoxicant, or other similar
substance, and that condition is known or reasonably should be
known by the person . . . is guilty of sexual assault . . . .
With regard to the definition of “consent,” Article 120(g)(8), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C.
§ 920(g)(8), provided, inter alia:
15
United States v. Yates, No. ACM 39444
(A) The term ‘consent’ means a freely given agreement to the
conduct at issue by a competent person. An expression of lack
of consent through words or conduct means there is no consent.
Lack of verbal or physical resistance or submission resulting
from the use of force, threat of force, or placing another person
in fear does not constitute consent. . . .
(B) A sleeping, unconscious, or incompetent person cannot con-
sent. A person cannot consent to force causing or likely to cause
death or grievous bodily harm or to being rendered uncon-
scious. . . .
(C) Lack of consent may be inferred based on the circumstances
of the offense. All the surrounding circumstances are to be con-
sidered in determining whether a person gave consent, or
whether a person did not resist or ceased to resist only because
of another person’s actions.
“Inferences and presumptions are a staple of our adversary system of fact-
finding.” County Court v. Allen, 442 U.S. 140, 156 (1979). “A permissive infer-
ence violates the Due Process Clause only if the suggested conclusion is not