United States v. Yates, No. ACM 39444
[…] ings about the case, the discrepancy was attributable to Lt Col MB himself
and not the result of unlawful influence.
Appellant also argues Gen EP was disqualified as a convening authority
because she was, in effect, an “accuser” in the case. See R.C.M. 504(c)(1).
9R.C.M. 308(a) requires the accused’s immediate commander to “cause the accused to
be informed of the charges preferred against the accused, and the name of the person
who preferred the charges . . . as soon as practicable.”
27
United States v. Yates, No. ACM 39444
Under Article 1(9), UCMJ, [10 U.S.C. § 801(9),] an accuser is
an individual: (1) “who signs and swears to charges”; (2) “who
directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn to by an-
other [type two accuser]”; or (3) “who has an interest other than
an official interest in the prosecution of the accused [type three
accuser].”
United States v. Ashby, 68 M.J. 108, 129 (C.A.A.F. 2009) (alterations in origi-
nal) (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 801(9)). The CAAF has explained “[t]he test for de-
termining whether a convening authority is an ‘accuser’ . . . is whether [s]he