Sandra Parker v. Dearborn Public Schools
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred when it granted defendant’s motion for summary disposition on plaintiff’s CRA claim. III. BREACH OF CONTRACT AND PROMISSORY ESTOPPEL CLAIMS Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition in regard to her claims for breach of contract and promissory estoppel. We disagree. The parties do not dispute that there was no written contract between the parties. The trial court dismissed plaintiff’s breach of contract and promissory estoppel claims, holding that MCL 380.1231(1) categorically bars teachers from bringing a cause of actions against a school for breach of an oral contract. MCL 380.1231(1) provides: [T]he board of a school district shall hire and contract with qualified teachers. Contracts with teachers shall be in writing and signed on behalf of the school district by a majority of the board, by the president and secretary of the board, or by the superintendent of schools or an authorized representative of the board. The contracts shall specify the wages agreed upon. Plaintiff is correct that, generally, promissory estoppel claims may still proceed even if an oral contract claim is barred by the statute of frauds.