Sandra Parker v. Dearborn Public Schools
[…] II. CRA CLAIM Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition as to her CRA claim because she claims that she presented sufficient evidence to create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether defendant’s reasons for not hiring plaintiff were a pretext for age discrimination. We agree. Under MCL 37.2202(1)(a), an employer shall not “[f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.” “Proof of discriminatory treatment in violation of the CRA may be established by direct evidence or by indirect or circumstantial evidence.” Major v Village of Newberry, 316 Mich App 527, 540; 892 NW2d 402 (2016) (quotation marks and citation omitted).