Case: 18-10711 Date Filed: 10/02/2019 Page: 1 of 22
[…] commission of the larceny.
N.Y. Penal Law § 160.00. The New York Court of Appeals, the highest court in
the state, has stated that forcible stealing as defined by § 160.00 does not include
“sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching,” which instead qualifies as the
misdemeanor crime of “jostling” or pickpocketing under New York Penal Law
8
Case: 18-10711 Date Filed: 10/02/2019 Page: 9 of 22
§ 165.25. People v. Jurgins, 26 N.Y.3d 607, 614-15, 46 N.E.3d 1048, 1053 (N.Y.
2015).
Here, Sanchez was convicted of first-degree robbery under New York Penal
Law § 160.15(4). 3 Under New York law, a person commits first-degree robbery
“when he forcibly steals property” and “in the course of the commission of the
crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime”
commits one of four aggravating acts, as follows:
1. Causes serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant
in the crime; or
2. Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
3. Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or