Case: 18-10711 Date Filed: 10/02/2019 Page: 1 of 22
[…] available in § 125.25(3).
New York case law reinforces this conclusion. See Mathis, 579 U.S. at __,
136 S. Ct. at 2256; People v. Williams, 154 A.D.3d 1290, 1291 (N.Y. App. Div.
2017) (observing that § 125.25(1) has an “element of ‘intent to cause the death of
another’” and that § 125.25(3) has “the element of causing the death of another
during an ‘attempt[ ] to commit robbery’”). 6
Ordinarily, the next step of our analysis would be to determine the
subsection that Sanchez was convicted under. See Gundy, 842 F.3d at 1162. But
here the parties agree that Sanchez was convicted for violating § 125.25(1).
Accordingly, we apply the categorical approach to that subsection.
Under New York law, a person commits second-degree murder in violation
of § 125.25(1) when, “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes
the death of such person or of a third person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(1)
6
We look to decisions from a state’s highest court in interpreting state law, including the
elements of the offense. See United States v. Hill, 799 F.3d 1318, 1322 (11th Cir. 2015). Where