Maria Luisa Cusi Olivarez v. State
[…] C.D.S. also told the forensic interviewer that Olivarez locked them in the bedroom in Chapa’s apartment in December 2013 so they would not talk to the police about the abuse when the deputy came to take the report on the damaged furniture. That Olivarez prevented her daughters from talking to the police about Chapa’s conduct towards them as early as December 2013, indicates Olivarez knew that he was sexually abusing her children for at least two and a half years before C.D.S.’s outcry in 2016. In 2 Section 7.02 reads in pertinent part: (a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: . . . (2) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense; or (3) having a legal duty to prevent commission of the offense and acting with intent to promote or assist its commission, he fails to make a reasonable effort to prevent commission of the offense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02. 9 addition, C.D.S. reported to the SANE nurse that Chapa sometimes touched C.D.S in front of Olivarez, that “sometimes when Chapa called her, she didn’t want to go and when that happened, Olivarez got her by the arm and took her there—they both knew the reason, that