Crescenzi, et al. v. City of New York, et al.
[…] We review de novo both the
district court’s probable cause determination under the Fourth Amendment, see
United States v. Pabon, 871 F.3d 164, 173 (2d Cir. 2017) (citing Ornelas v. United
States, 517 U.S. 690, 699 (1996)), and its determination as to the meaning of § 35‐
a(7)(i). We conclude that § 35‐a(7)(i) prohibits vending more than three feet from
the sidewalk curb—in other words, that it imposes a curbside vending
7
requirement. 4 Accordingly, the officers did not lack a basis to issue the
summonses, and the district court’s conclusion to the contrary is reversed.
Section 35‐a(7)(i) has two clauses. The first clause provides that no vendor
“shall occupy more than eight linear feet of public space parallel to the curb.” The
second clause provides that no vendor “shall occupy more than three linear feet to
be measured from the curb toward the property line.” The language of the second
clause is somewhat unusual, and we recognize some ambiguity in the interpretive
task it presents us. Nevertheless, we conclude that, on balance, the City’s
interpretation makes better sense of that clause. According to the City, § 35‐a(7)(i)