Crescenzi, et al. v. City of New York, et al.
[…] regulations in order to ensure a steady—and safe—flow of foot traffic. See, e.g.,
N.Y. City Admin. Code § 19‐125(d) (regulating ornamental lamppost placement);
id. § 19‐128.1(b)(5) (newsracks); N.Y. City Zoning Resolution §§ 26‐23, 26‐42
(planting strips and trees); 34 R.C.N.Y. § 2‐20(q)(4) (street poles).
One such regulatory scheme governs disabled veteran vendors, who can be
seen on sidewalks across the City selling hot dogs, pretzels, ice cream, and more.
The longstanding exemption from municipal limitations on sidewalk vending for
disabled veterans, codified in GBL § 35, entitles “any honorably discharged
3
member of the armed forces of the United States who is physically disabled as a
result of injuries received while in the service of said armed forces” to vend in “any
street, avenue, alley, lane or park” of the City, so long as he or she has been issued
a license to do so. But this entitlement comes with several restrictions, set forth in
GBL § 35‐a, as to where, when, and how vendors may vend. Cf. Matter of Rossi v.