MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Further, “[w]e will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could
find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Love v. State,
73 N.E.3d 693, 696 (Ind. 2017) (citing Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind.
2007)).
[29] The charging information for Count I alleges that Gearring “on or about
February 9, 2018, . . . did knowingly or intentionally touch [Marie] Nichols, a
public safety officer, in a rude, insolent, or angry manner by grabbing her left
upper arm” contrary to Indiana Code Sections 35-42-2-1(c)(1) and 35-42-2-1
(g)(5)(A). Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1(c)(1) states that a person commits
battery if the defendant knowingly or intentionally “touches another person in a
rude, insolent, or angry manner.” The offense becomes a Level 5 felony, if the
offense is committed against “[a] public safety official while the official is
engaged in the official’s official duties.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(g)(5)(A).
[30] The trial court instructed the jury on voluntary intoxication. The instruction
stated:
Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to the charge of Battery
Resulting in Bodily Injury to a Public Safety Officer or Resisting