MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(g)(5)(A).
[30] The trial court instructed the jury on voluntary intoxication. The instruction
stated:
Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to the charge of Battery
Resulting in Bodily Injury to a Public Safety Officer or Resisting
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-280 | October 3, 2019 Page 19 of 23
Law Enforcement. You may not take voluntary intoxication into
consideration in determining whether the Defendant acted
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly as alleged in the
information.
Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 201. See Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 (“Intoxication is not
a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into
consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element
of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.”).
Moreover, Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-5 states:
It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited
conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication
resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body:
(1) Without his consent; or