MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Law Enforcement. You may not take voluntary intoxication into
consideration in determining whether the Defendant acted
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly as alleged in the
information.
Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 201. See Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 (“Intoxication is not
a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into
consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element
of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.”).
Moreover, Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-5 states:
It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited
conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication
resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body:
(1) Without his consent; or
(2) When he did not know that the substance might cause
intoxication.
[31] Gearring argues that voluntary intoxication was the State’s theory of mens rea
and that it was the State’s burden to prove voluntary intoxication. The State,
however, contends that the State did prove Gearring knowingly or intentionally