If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] If a document is signed in violation of this rule, the court, on the motion of
a party or on its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a
represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to
pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred
because of the filing of the document, including reasonable attorney fees. The
court may not assess punitive damages.
Similarly, MCR 2.625 provides that “if the court finds on motion of a party that an action
or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591.” MCL
600.2591 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense
to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award
to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with
the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and
their attorney.
(2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include
all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs
allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney
fees.
“[T]he burden of proving the reasonableness of the requested fees rests with the party
requesting them.” Smith, 481 Mich at 528-529. “When requested attorney fees are contested, it
is incumbent on the trial court to conduct a hearing to determine what services were actually