A19A1490. HANDLEY v. THE STATE.
[…] review is whether a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. This Court does not reweigh evidence
or resolve conflicts in testimony; instead, evidence is reviewed in a light
most favorable to the verdict, with deference to the jury’s assessment of
the weight and credibility of the evidence.
(Citations and punctuation omitted). Smith v. State, 304 Ga. 752, 754 (822 SE2d 220)
(2018).
Georgia law defines sodomy as any sexual act involving the sex organs of one
person and the mouth or anus of another. OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1). “A person commits
the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits sodomy with force and
against the will of the other person or when he or she commits sodomy with a person
who is less than ten years of age.” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (2). Therefore, the crime of
aggravated sodomy has three elements: (1) an act of sodomy; ( 2) with force; and (3)
3
against the will of another. Handley concedes that the State proved two of these