A19A2224. JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] Therefore,
under Riggs, each of Jones’ sodomy convictions requires imposition of a split
sentence.
Accordingly, we vacate the sentences for Jones’ sodomy convictions under
Counts 1, 2 and 5, and we remand the case for resentencing in accordance with this
opinion.
b. Aggravated sodomy. The jury convicted Jones of two counts of aggravated
sodomy as charged on the counts involving O. Y. and J. H. . “[T]he only distinction
between the [crimes of sodomy and aggravated sodomy involving an adult victim] is
the element of force.” Melton, 282 Ga. App. at 693 (2) (c); OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (2)
(“A person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits
10
sodomy with force and against the will of the other person[.]”) Therefore, the
“essential elements of aggravated sodomy are an act of illegal sodomy that is
accompanied by force.” Melton, 282 Ga. App. at 692 (2) (c). Our courts have
interpreted the latter element as requiring evidence of actual force; constructive force