A19A2224. JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] Our Supreme Court has interpreted this provision
as mandating that the trial court impose a split sentence, including at least one year
of probation, on each of the sodomy counts. State v. Riggs, 301 Ga. 63, 66 (1) (799
SE2d 770) (2017). The Supreme Court further noted that “the trial court may run a
split sentence partially consecutive and partially concurrent to another sentence, such
that the probationary component of a split sentence may be served concurrently with
a period of confinement imposed by the sentence on another count.” Id. at 74 (2).
The legislature later amended OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b), effective July 1, 2017,
to provide that in the case of consecutive sentences for multiple sexual offenses, “the
requirement that the court impose a probated sentence of at least one year shall only
apply to the final consecutive sentence imposed.” Despite this amendment, however,
9
the trial court was obligated to sentence Jones “pursuant to the statute in effect at the
time he committed his crime.” Martinez-Chavez v. State, 352 Ga. App. 142, 143 (1)
(834 SE2d 139) (2019). See also Widner v. State, 280 Ga. 675, 677 (2) (631 SE2d