A19A2224. JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] [involving fondling the primary genital area] was simply a greater offense into which
the charge of sexual battery [for the same touching] was properly merged.”); Gunn
v. State, 300 Ga. App. 229, 230 (2) (684 SE2d 380) (2009) (convictions for sexual
battery by touching child victim’s genital area merged with convictions for child
molestation by touching victim’s vagina).
d. Battery. Jones was charged with one count of battery in that he caused
visible bodily harm to the face and body of O. Y. by striking him with his fists. See
OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) (“A person commits the offense of battery when he or she
intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.”).
O. Y.’s testimony that Jones had punched him in the nose and repeatedly struck him,
16
along with physical evidence of blood and other injuries to O. Y.’s body, provided
sufficient evidence to support Jones’ battery conviction beyond a reasonable doubt.