NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] to cut trees that were on plaintiffs’ land and did not fail to mark the harvest unit through mistake
of fact, it was required to find that Crandall intended for Johnson to cut plaintiffs’ trees, thereby
making him liable for unlawful mischief.
¶ 26. The jury’s decision in Crandall’s favor on plaintiffs’ unlawful mischief claim is
supported by the evidence and is not inconsistent with its other findings. In order to hold Crandall
liable for unlawful mischief, plaintiffs had to prove that he intended to damage their property. See
13 V.S.A. § 3701(a), (f) (defining crime of unlawful mischief as “[a] person who, with intent to
damage property, and having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she
has such a right, does any damage to any property,” and providing for civil action for damages
against such person). The jury’s determination that Crandall’s failure to mark the harvest unit was
not the result of a mistake or belief that he had a legal right to cut on plaintiffs’ land is not