RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Plaintiffs' reliance is misplaced. The part of the statute that plaintiffs cite
relates to when a custodian asserts that part of a record is exempt. In that case,
the custodian must delete or redact the part of the record that is exempt and
provide the remainder. But, here, the City clerk did not assert that part of the
records were exempt; rather, the clerk said that all of the internal investigation
records were exempt.
A-5943-17T2
12
Plaintiffs also contend that they are entitled to attorney's fees. In pertinent
part, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 provides, "[i]f it is determined that access has been
improperly denied, the court or agency head shall order that access be allowed.
A requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable
attorney's fee." That is, "[i]f the court determines that the custodian
unjustifiably denied access to the record in question, he or she is entitled to a
'reasonable attorney's fee.'" New Jerseyans for a Death Penalty Moratorium v.
N.J. Dep't of Corr., 185 N.J. 137, 153 (2005) (quoting N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6).