JANE DOE, ETC. VS. CITY OF TRENTON (L-1813-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] The part of the statute that plaintiffs cite relates to when a custodian asserts that part of a record is exempt. In that case, the custodian must delete or redact the part of the record that is exempt and provide the remainder. But, here, the City clerk did not assert that part of the records were exempt; rather, the clerk said that all of the internal investigation records were exempt. A-5943-17T2 12 Plaintiffs also contend that they are entitled to attorney's fees. In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 provides, "[i]f it is determined that access has been improperly denied, the court or agency head shall order that access be allowed. A requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee." That is, "[i]f the court determines that the custodian unjustifiably denied access to the record in question, he or she is entitled to a 'reasonable attorney's fee.'" New Jerseyans for a Death Penalty Moratorium v. N.J. Dep't of Corr., 185 N.J. 137, 153 (2005) (quoting N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6).