JANE DOE, ETC. VS. CITY OF TRENTON (L-1813-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] City of Hoboken, 196 N.J. 51, 64 (2008)). "However, 'the right to disclosure is not unlimited, because . . . OPRA itself makes plain that the "public's right of access [is] not absolute." That conclusion rests on the fact that OPRA exempts numerous categories of documents and information from disclosure.'" Ibid. (alteration in original) (quoting Educ. Law Ctr. v. N.J. Dep't of Educ., 198 N.J. 274, 284 (2009)). A person who is denied access to government records may challenge the denial in Superior Court. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. As to the timeliness of a response, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) provides in pertinent part: Unless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access to a government record or deny a request for access to a government record as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request, provided that the record is currently available and not in storage or archived. In the event a custodian fails to respond within seven business days after receiving a request, the failure to respond shall be deemed a denial of the request[.] Here, plaintiffs assert that defendants responded by letter dated August 22, 2017, which would be beyond the seven business days following plaintiffs' request. A-5943-17T2 7 Defendants argue that they responded on July 18, 2017, well within the statutorily mandated seven days.