RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Drinker Biddle, 421 N.J. Super. at 497 (alteration in original) (quoting Mason
v. City of Hoboken, 196 N.J. 51, 64 (2008)). "However, 'the right to disclosure
is not unlimited, because . . . OPRA itself makes plain that the "public's right
of access [is] not absolute." That conclusion rests on the fact that OPRA
exempts numerous categories of documents and information from disclosure.'"
Ibid. (alteration in original) (quoting Educ. Law Ctr. v. N.J. Dep't of Educ., 198
N.J. 274, 284 (2009)). A person who is denied access to government records
may challenge the denial in Superior Court. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. As to the
timeliness of a response, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) provides in pertinent part:
Unless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by
statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a
government record shall grant access to a government
record or deny a request for access to a government
record as soon as possible, but not later than seven
business days after receiving the request, provided that
the record is currently available and not in storage or
archived. In the event a custodian fails to respond
within seven business days after receiving a request, the
failure to respond shall be deemed a denial of the
request[.]
Here, plaintiffs assert that defendants responded by letter dated August 22, 2017,
which would be beyond the seven business days following plaintiffs' request.
A-5943-17T2
7
Defendants argue that they responded on July 18, 2017, well within the
statutorily mandated seven days.