RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Ibid.
The same situation applies here – the requested documents are internal
affairs investigation records, and they are confidential and exempt from
disclosure under the Attorney General's IAPP. Even though the custodian here
A-5943-17T2
11
also cited N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10, the personnel files exemption, as a reason for
denying the request, the August 22 letter correctly explained that the records
were internal affairs records.
Plaintiffs next argue that defendants violated OPRA by failing to comply
with statutory redaction requirements. In support of their argument, plaintiffs
rely on N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g), which states in pertinent part:
If the custodian of a government record asserts that part
of a particular record is exempt from public access
pursuant to [OPRA] as amended and supplemented, the
custodian shall delete or excise from a copy of the
record that portion which the custodian asserts is
exempt from access and shall promptly permit access to
the remainder of the record.
Plaintiffs assert that defendants violated this statute and made a "blanket denial
of access . . . without complying with the applicable redaction methodology[.]"
Plaintiffs' reliance is misplaced. The part of the statute that plaintiffs cite