JANE DOE, ETC. VS. CITY OF TRENTON (L-1813-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] But even assuming defendants did not timely reply, according to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i), the failure to respond is a denial. Plaintiffs also contend that defendants violated OPRA because they based their denial on the "personnel files" exemption under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10, which plaintiffs maintain was "an inappropriate basis for a denial." N.J.S.A. 47:1A- 5(g) provides that "[i]f the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefor on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor." And N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states in pertinent part, "[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law." Further, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 provides: Notwithstanding the provisions of [OPRA] or any other law to the contrary, the personnel or pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency, including but not limited to records relating to any grievance filed by or against an