RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Plaintiffs also contend that defendants violated OPRA because they based
their denial on the "personnel files" exemption under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10, which
plaintiffs maintain was "an inappropriate basis for a denial." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
5(g) provides that "[i]f the custodian is unable to comply with a request for
access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefor on the request
form and promptly return it to the requestor." And N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states in
pertinent part, "[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the
denial of access is authorized by law." Further, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of [OPRA] or any other
law to the contrary, the personnel or pension records of
any individual in the possession of a public agency,
including but not limited to records relating to any
grievance filed by or against an individual, shall not be
considered a government record and shall not be made
available for public access[.]
Here, the judge concluded that although the reference to the personnel
files exemption was erroneous, under the circumstances, it did not invalidate
defendants' response. The judge noted that "as counsel for [the City] pointed