RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] A-5943-17T2
8
documents. But even assuming defendants did not timely reply, according to
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i), the failure to respond is a denial.
Plaintiffs also contend that defendants violated OPRA because they based
their denial on the "personnel files" exemption under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10, which
plaintiffs maintain was "an inappropriate basis for a denial." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
5(g) provides that "[i]f the custodian is unable to comply with a request for
access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefor on the request
form and promptly return it to the requestor." And N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states in
pertinent part, "[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the
denial of access is authorized by law." Further, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of [OPRA] or any other
law to the contrary, the personnel or pension records of
any individual in the possession of a public agency,
including but not limited to records relating to any