JANE DOE, ETC. VS. CITY OF TRENTON (L-1813-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] Ibid. The same situation applies here – the requested documents are internal affairs investigation records, and they are confidential and exempt from disclosure under the Attorney General's IAPP. Even though the custodian here A-5943-17T2 11 also cited N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10, the personnel files exemption, as a reason for denying the request, the August 22 letter correctly explained that the records were internal affairs records. Plaintiffs next argue that defendants violated OPRA by failing to comply with statutory redaction requirements. In support of their argument, plaintiffs rely on N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g), which states in pertinent part: If the custodian of a government record asserts that part of a particular record is exempt from public access pursuant to [OPRA] as amended and supplemented, the custodian shall delete or excise from a copy of the record that portion which the custodian asserts is exempt from access and shall promptly permit access to the remainder of the record. Plaintiffs assert that defendants violated this statute and made a "blanket denial of access . . . without complying with the applicable redaction methodology[.]" Plaintiffs' reliance is misplaced.