J-A16007-19
[…] discrepancies.
Unexplained alteration of evidence by a litigant may give rise to an
adverse inference. See PA-SSJI 14.40. The court’s authority to provide the
jury instruction derives from the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of
Error Act (MCARE Act). The Subcommittee Note to Jury Instruction 14.40
refers to section 511 of the MCARE Act, and states, in relevant part:
The [MCARE Act], at section 511, has specific provisions regarding
the intentional alteration or destruction of medical records. The
instruction above tracks the pertinent provisions of section 511.
Thus, the general authority to permit the jury to draw the adverse
inference is set forth in section 511(C), which provides, “[i]n any
medical professional liability action in which the claimant proves
. . . that there has been an intentional alteration or destruction of
medical records, the court in its discretion may instruct the jury
to consider whether such intentional alteration or destruction
constitutes an adverse inference.” With respect to the three
- 14 -
J-A16007-19
“satisfactory explanations” identified in this instruction, any one
of which, if applicable, will prohibit the drawing of the adverse
inference, these are listed in sections 511(B)(1) through