J-S51027-19
[…] Commonwealth v. Kenner, 784 A.2d 808, 811 (Pa.Super. 2001), appeal
denied, 568 Pa. 695, 796 A.2d 979 (2002) (internal citations omitted). “A
sentencing court may consider any legal factor in determining that a sentence
in the aggravated range should be imposed.” Commonwealth v. Bowen,
975 A.2d 1120, 1122 (Pa.Super. 2009). “In addition, the sentencing judge’s
statement of reasons on the record must reflect this consideration, and the
sentencing judge’s decision regarding the aggravation of a sentence will not
be disturbed absent a manifest abuse of discretion.” Id.
Pursuant to Section 9721(b), “the court shall follow the general principle
that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with
the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the
impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative
needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). “[T]he court shall make as
part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a
statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.” Id. See also
- 17 -
J-S51027-19
Commonwealth v. Fowler, 893 A.2d 758 (Pa.Super. 2006) (stating where
court had benefit of pre-sentence investigation (“PSI”) report, we can
presume it was aware of relevant information regarding defendant’s character