IN RE: S.C.F., JR., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] of relinquishing their parental rights or failed or refused to perform their
parental duties. Mother and Father timely appealed. They and the trial court
complied with Rule 1925. See Pa.R.A.P. 1925.
On appeal, Mother and Father argue that the trial court erred and
abused its discretion by failing to appoint counsel for Child pursuant to Section
-2-
J-A22038-19
2313(a) of the Adoption Act1 and in involuntarily terminating their parental
rights.2
We address the issue of the trial court’s failure to appoint counsel first.
Section 2313 of the Adoption Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court
shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination
proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the
parents.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a). Based on this clear and unambiguous
language, our appellate courts have found that the appointment of counsel
representing the child is mandatory, and failure to do so is legal error. See
In re K.J.H., 180 A.3d 411, 413-14 (Pa. Super. 2018) (concluding 23