Tamu N Brooks-Johnson v. US Bank National Association
[…] This Court considers “the pleadings, depositions, admissions, affidavits, and other documentary evidence” to determine whether the movant was entitled to judgment as a matter of law because the party asserting the claim did not have legal capacity to sue. Aichele v Hodge, 259 Mich App 146, 152; 673 NW2d 452 (2003). -5- Plaintiffs brought the quiet title action under MCL 600.2932, which provides the right of a party to bring an action to quiet title. Specifically, MCL 600.2932(1) provides the following: Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. Plaintiffs assert that the trial court erred by dismissing the quiet title action because there is evidence to support that they had a “superior interest” in the property. We disagree. Following foreclosure, the rights and obligations of the parties are controlled by statute.