State of Iowa v. Knicolas Davon Lewis
[…] Knicolas Lewis appeals from his sentence for robbery in the second degree.1 See Iowa Code §711.3 (2017). Lewis, who was seventeen years old at the time of the offense, was sentenced to a term of incarceration not to exceed ten years and ordered to serve a mandatory minimum of three years before becoming eligible for parole. In challenging his sentence, Lewis maintains the sentencing court’s refusal to consider a deferred judgment as a sentencing option constituted an abuse of discretion.2 He bases his argument on Iowa Code section 901.5(14), which provides: Notwithstanding any provision in section 907.3 or any other provision of law prescribing a mandatory minimum sentence for the offense, if the defendant, other than a child being prosecuted as a youthful offender, is guilty of a public offense other than a class “A” felony, and was under the age of eighteen at the time the offense was committed, the court may suspend the sentence in whole or in part, including any mandatory minimum sentence, or with the consent of the defendant, defer judgment or sentence, and place the defendant on probation upon such