IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] specifically challenging hearsay testimony presented at hearings. Because the
initial removal and continued removal at the time of adjudication cannot now be
remedied, whether those decisions were correct is moot and we do not address
them. See In re A.M.H., 516 N.W.2d 867, 871 (Iowa 1994). Accordingly, our
review will focus on the challenges to continued removal at the time of disposition.
Following a dispositional hearing, “the court shall make the least restrictive
disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case.” Iowa Code
§ 232.99(4). Removal is appropriate “if the court finds that substantial evidence
exists to believe that removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child’s life
or health.” Id. § 232.95(2)(a). A removal order must “make a determination that
continuation of the child in the child’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the
child, and that reasonable efforts . . . have been made to prevent or eliminate the
need for removal of the child from the child’s home.” Id. § 232.95(2)(a)(1).
Removal findings “shall be made by substantial evidence, which may be hearsay
in whole or in part, provided there is a substantial basis for believing the source of
7
the hearsay to be credible and for believing that there is a factual basis for the