IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] supervise the child while drugs were present in the home. It is obvious in this
11
situation the child was subject to imminent physical harm. On our de novo review,
we agree with the district court that CINA adjudication pursuant to section
232.2(6)(c)(2) was proper.
Adjudication pursuant to section 232.2(6)(o) involves situations in which an
illegal drug is present in a child’s body from exposure due to conduct of a parent,
guardian, or custodian. The statute states the presence of an illegal substance
must be determined by a “medically relevant test as defined in section 232.73.”
Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(o). A medically relevant test is “a test that produces reliable
results of exposure to cocaine, heroin, amphetamine, methamphetamine, or other
illegal drugs, or combinations or derivatives of the illegal drugs.” Id. § 232.73(2).
The parents argue the hair-stat test performed on the child is insufficient
and unreliable evidence. The parents cite to the Substance Abuse and Mental
Health Services Administration website, stating federal workplace programs use