Com. v. Caulk, R.
[…] The Delaware County trial court had jurisdiction to adjudicate the Philadelphia controlled buy. The Judicial Code provides: Except where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters) vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 931(a). Under this provision, the Delaware County trial court had jurisdiction to adjudicate “all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas” throughout the Commonwealth, including drug sales in Philadelphia. It appears that Appellant wanted to raise a challenge to venue in Delaware County instead of a challenge to jurisdiction.